Day I. Thursday, November 13, 2014

 

08:45: registration and breakfast

 

09:15 - 09:30: introduction and welcome

 

Session 1: Decision Making (Chair: Gabriel Kreiman)

09:30 - 109:00: Sameer Sheth (Columbia): The Physiology of Human Cognitive Control: Investigations in the Dorsal Anterior Cingulate Cortex

10:00 - 10:30: Kareem Zaghoul (NIH): Single unit activity in the human subthalamic nucleus during decision making

10:30 - 11:00: Ziv Williams (MGH/Harvard): Prefronal recordings in relation to cognitive control

 

11:00 - 11:15 Break

 

11:15 - 12:00: Itzhak Fried (UCLA, Tel-Aviv University)

 

Session 2: Perception, Recognition, Faces (Chair: Ueli Rutishauser)

12:00 - 12:30: Katalin Gothard (U. Arizona): Naturalistic social stimuli elicit eye-selective neural responses in the monkey amygdala

12:30 - 13:00: Moran Cerf (Northwestern and NYU): Single neuron correlates of emotion regulation in natural sensory content

 

12:50 - 13:00: Group photo

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch

 

Flash poster presentation (Chair: Moran Cerf)

14:00 - 14:05: Shaun Patel (MGH): Rapid intermittent Deep Brain Stimulation biases behavior in financial decision-making task

14:05 - 14:10: Juri Minxha (Caltech): Fixation-aligned single cell responses in human and non-human primate amygdala

14:10 - 14:15: Taufik Valiante (University of Toronto): Laminar specific specialization in regular spiking neurons in superficial and deep cortical laminae of human cortex maintained in vitro.

14:15 - 14:20 Shaun Aibel Weiss (UCLA): Searching for synchrony: a microelectrode study of neuronal spike firing during human seizures

 

14:20 - 16:00: Posters

 

Session 3: Clinical neuroscience (Epilepsy, Seizures, DBS) (Chair: Gabriel Kreiman)

16:00 - 16:30: Catherina Schevon (Columbia): Unraveling the electrophysiology of human seizures

16:30 - 17:00: Nathan Crone (Hopkins): Neural population dynamics in human cortical function

17:00 - 17:30: Stan Anderson (Hopkins): Clinical and therapeutic implications of cortical neural network modeling

17:30 - 18:00: Helen Mayberg (Emory): Therapeutic Modulation of Cingulate-Cortical Oscillations in Major Depression: Groundwork for next-generation closed-loop technologies

 

19:00 - 22:00: Conference dinner for all speakers

Conferece Final program:

Align

Day II. Friday, November 14, 2014

 

09:00 - 09:15: Welcome

 

Session 4: Memory I (Chair: Moran Cerf)

09:15 - 09:45: Elizabeth Buffalo (Seattle): Neural activity related to visual exploration and navigation in primates

09:45 - 10:15: Ueli Rutishauser (Cedars-Sinai/Caltech): Neural population dynamics during declarative memory/retrieval

 

10:15 - 11:00: Larry Squire (UCSD): Conscious and unconscious memory systems of the mamalian brain

 

11:00 - 11:15: Break

 

Session 5: Memory II (Chair: Ueli Rutishauser)

11:15 - 11:45: John Wixted (UCSD): Sparse and Distributed Coding of Episodic Memory in Neurons of the Human Hippocampus

11:45 - 12:15: Florian Mormann (Bonn): Single unit activity during perception and memory in the human medial temporal lobe

12:15 - 12:45: Andreas Schulze-Bonhage (Freiburg) and Michael Kahana (U. Penn): The spatial  context of retrieved memories is reflected by neural activity in the human hippocampal formation

 

12:45 - 13:45: Lunch

 

Session 5: Memory II (Continue)

13:45 - 14:15: Josh Jacobs (Drexel): Entorhinal neuronal representations in human spatial navigation

 

Session 6: Neural prosthesis (Chair: Moran Cerf)

14:15 - 14:45: Richard Andersen (Caltech): Decoding motor imagery from the Posterior Parietal Cortex of a tetraplegic human

14:45 - 15:15: Carlos Vargas-Irwin (Brown): Exploring the neural representation of attempted, imagined, and observed actions in human motor cortex using spike train similarity analysis

15:15 - 15:30: Technology presentation (Designated by primary sponsor; Neuralynx)

 

15:30 - 15:45: Break

 

Session 7: Special topics (Chair: Gabriel Kreiman)

15:45 - 16:15: Josef Parvizi (Stanford): Intracranial EEG and Electrical Brain Stimulation

16:15 - 17:00: Ed Lein and Jonathan Ting (Allen institute): Multimodal interrogation of the cellular and local circuit architecture of the human neocortex

17:00 - 17:30: Dion Khodagholy (NYU): NeuroGrid. Recording action potentials from the surface of the brain

 

17:30: Conclusion